Trusting Your Colleagues with Fees: ABA Opines on Lawyers Splitting Fees

The ABA Standing Committee of Ethics and Professional Responsibility recently opined that when one lawyer receives a fee that is to be shared with a lawyer (or lawyers) at another firm (or firms), the fee for the other lawyer(s) should be placed in trust in accordance with Model Rule 1.15.

Rule 1.5(e) allows a division of fees among lawyers in different law firms if the division fairly represents the services provided by each lawyer, the client agrees to the agreement, the agreement is confirmed in writing, and the total fee is reasonable. When multiple lawyers have entered into a Rule 1.5 agreement, the lawyers who do not receive the initial payment are considered to be a “third persons” under Rule 1.15.

Rule 1.15(a) states that a lawyer “shall hold property of . . . third persons that is in a lawyer’s possession in connection with a representation separate from the lawyer’s own property.”

Thus, the receiving lawyer must deposit the funds that belong to the other participating lawyer(s) into a trust account. The receiving lawyer must also inform the other lawyer(s) of the receipt of the funds, and promptly deliver to the other lawyer(s) their portion of the fee.

To read the full ABA opinion, click here.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *